Planes overhead in EC1V
Islington and Hackney, London. All 482 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EC1V. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 30 a day; of its 482 postcodes, 482 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 482 postcodes, 480 at 10 to 99, 2 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 482 postcodes, 482 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC1V 075 postcodes | 75 at 10 to 99 | 75 at 10 to 99 | 75 under 10 |
| EC1V 139 postcodes | 39 at 10 to 99 | 39 at 10 to 99 | 39 under 10 |
| EC1V 238 postcodes | 38 at 10 to 99 | 38 at 10 to 99 | 38 under 10 |
| EC1V 371 postcodes | 71 at 10 to 99 | 70 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 71 under 10 |
| EC1V 462 postcodes | 62 at 10 to 99 | 62 at 10 to 99 | 62 under 10 |
| EC1V 771 postcodes | 71 at 10 to 99 | 70 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 71 under 10 |
| EC1V 847 postcodes | 47 at 10 to 99 | 47 at 10 to 99 | 47 under 10 |
| EC1V 979 postcodes | 79 at 10 to 99 | 79 at 10 to 99 | 79 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EC1V
EC1Y EC1M EC1R EC1A EC2Y EC2A EC1N WC1X
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.