Planes overhead in EC1R
Islington and Camden, London. All 265 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EC1R. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 265 postcodes, 265 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 265 postcodes, 171 at 10 to 99, 94 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 265 postcodes, 265 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC1R 082 postcodes | 82 at 10 to 99 | 76 at 10 to 996 under 10 | 82 under 10 |
| EC1R 136 postcodes | 36 at 10 to 99 | 33 at 10 to 993 under 10 | 36 under 10 |
| EC1R 338 postcodes | 38 at 10 to 99 | 24 at 10 to 9914 under 10 | 38 under 10 |
| EC1R 468 postcodes | 68 at 10 to 99 | 31 at 10 to 9937 under 10 | 68 under 10 |
| EC1R 541 postcodes | 41 at 10 to 99 | 7 at 10 to 9934 under 10 | 41 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EC1R
WC1X EC1N EC1A EC1M EC1V WC1R WC1N WC1V
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.