Planes overhead in EC2A
Hackney, Islington and City of London, London. All 337 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EC2A. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 31 a day; of its 337 postcodes, 337 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 23 a day; of its 337 postcodes, 304 at 10 to 99, 33 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 337 postcodes, 337 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC2A 150 postcodes | 50 at 10 to 99 | 19 at 10 to 9931 under 10 | 50 under 10 |
| EC2A 255 postcodes | 55 at 10 to 99 | 55 at 10 to 99 | 55 under 10 |
| EC2A 3104 postcodes | 104 at 10 to 99 | 104 at 10 to 99 | 104 under 10 |
| EC2A 4128 postcodes | 128 at 10 to 99 | 126 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 128 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EC2A
EC1Y EC2M EC2Y EC2N EC2R EC1V EC3A EC2V
The councils
- Hackney: noise and liveability score
- Islington: noise and liveability score
- City of London: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.