Planes overhead in EC2M
City of London, Islington, Tower Hamlets and Hackney, London. All 162 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EC2M. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 36 a day; of its 162 postcodes, 162 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 26 a day; of its 162 postcodes, 145 at 10 to 99, 17 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 162 postcodes, 162 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EC2M 115 postcodes | 15 at 10 to 99 | 12 at 10 to 993 under 10 | 15 under 10 |
| EC2M 224 postcodes | 24 at 10 to 99 | 21 at 10 to 993 under 10 | 24 under 10 |
| EC2M 321 postcodes | 21 at 10 to 99 | 20 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 21 under 10 |
| EC2M 446 postcodes | 46 at 10 to 99 | 37 at 10 to 999 under 10 | 46 under 10 |
| EC2M 525 postcodes | 25 at 10 to 99 | 24 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 25 under 10 |
| EC2M 67 postcodes | 7 at 10 to 99 | 7 at 10 to 99 | 7 under 10 |
| EC2M 724 postcodes | 24 at 10 to 99 | 24 at 10 to 99 | 24 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EC2M
EC2N EC2R EC2Y EC2A EC3A EC3V EC2V EC1Y
The councils
- City of London: noise and liveability score
- Islington: noise and liveability score
- Tower Hamlets: noise and liveability score
- Hackney: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.