Planes overhead in KT4
Sutton and Kingston upon Thames, London. 396 of its 519 postcodes measured, the ones in Sutton and Kingston upon Thames, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over KT4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 50 a day; of its 396 postcodes, 396 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 31 a day; of its 396 postcodes, 396 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 396 postcodes, 396 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| KT4 795 postcodes | 95 at 10 to 99 | 95 at 10 to 99 | 95 under 10 |
| KT4 8286 postcodes | 286 at 10 to 99 | 286 at 10 to 99 | 286 under 10 |
| KT4 915 postcodes | 15 at 10 to 99 | 15 at 10 to 99 | 15 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near KT4
SM3 KT3 SM4 SM1 KT5 SW20 SM2 KT6
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.