Planes overhead in KT5
Kingston upon Thames, London. All 374 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over KT5. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 20 a day; of its 374 postcodes, 121 at 10 to 99, 253 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 374 postcodes, 65 at 10 to 99, 309 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 374 postcodes, 374 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| KT5 8216 postcodes | 216 under 10 | 216 under 10 | 216 under 10 |
| KT5 9158 postcodes | 121 at 10 to 9937 under 10 | 65 at 10 to 9993 under 10 | 158 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near KT5
KT6 KT1 KT3 KT2 KT9 KT4 SW20 TW11
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.