Planes overhead in KT3
Kingston upon Thames and Merton, London. All 753 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over KT3. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 18 a day; of its 753 postcodes, 142 at 10 to 99, 611 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 58 a day; of its 753 postcodes, 79 at 10 to 99, 9 on an edge, 665 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 135 a day; of its 753 postcodes, 7 at 10 to 99, 25 on an edge, 721 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| KT3 3237 postcodes | 237 under 10 | 2 on an edge235 under 10 | 1 at 10 to 9910 on an edge226 under 10 |
| KT3 4161 postcodes | 161 under 10 | 9 at 10 to 997 on an edge145 under 10 | 6 at 10 to 9915 on an edge140 under 10 |
| KT3 5183 postcodes | 82 at 10 to 99101 under 10 | 39 at 10 to 99144 under 10 | 183 under 10 |
| KT3 6166 postcodes | 60 at 10 to 99106 under 10 | 31 at 10 to 99135 under 10 | 166 under 10 |
| KT3 96 postcodes | 6 under 10 | 6 under 10 | 6 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near KT3
KT5 SW20 KT4 KT1 KT2 KT6 SM4 SM3
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.