Planes overhead in LS20
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 352 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS20. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 56 a day; of its 352 postcodes, 5 at 10 to 99, 6 on an edge, 341 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 50 a day; of its 352 postcodes, 4 at 10 to 99, 3 on an edge, 345 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 43 a day; of its 352 postcodes, 4 on an edge, 348 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS20 8176 postcodes | 176 under 10 | 176 under 10 | 176 under 10 |
| LS20 9176 postcodes | 5 at 10 to 996 on an edge165 under 10 | 4 at 10 to 993 on an edge169 under 10 | 4 on an edge172 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS20
LS19 LS21 BD17 BD18 LS18 LS29 LS16 BD16
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.