Planes overhead in LS21
Leeds and Bradford, West Yorkshire. 523 of its 651 postcodes measured, the ones in Leeds and Bradford, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS21. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 55 a day; of its 523 postcodes, 27 at 10 to 99, 11 on an edge, 485 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 49 a day; of its 523 postcodes, 26 at 10 to 99, 9 on an edge, 488 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 41 a day; of its 523 postcodes, 12 at 10 to 99, 19 on an edge, 492 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS21 1250 postcodes | 1 on an edge249 under 10 | 1 on an edge249 under 10 | 1 on an edge249 under 10 |
| LS21 299 postcodes | 99 under 10 | 99 under 10 | 99 under 10 |
| LS21 3159 postcodes | 27 at 10 to 9910 on an edge122 under 10 | 26 at 10 to 998 on an edge125 under 10 | 12 at 10 to 9918 on an edge129 under 10 |
| LS21 915 postcodes | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS21
LS20 LS19 LS16 LS18 LS29 BD17 LS5 BD18
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.