Planes overhead in LS5
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 212 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS5. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 55 a day; of its 212 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 49 on an edge, 162 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 51 a day; of its 212 postcodes, 167 at 10 to 99, 22 on an edge, 23 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 46 a day; of its 212 postcodes, 180 at 10 to 99, 16 on an edge, 16 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS5 21 postcode | 1 on an edge | 1 at 10 to 99 | 1 at 10 to 99 |
| LS5 3211 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 9948 on an edge162 under 10 | 166 at 10 to 9922 on an edge23 under 10 | 179 at 10 to 9916 on an edge16 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS5
LS4 LS13 LS6 LS18 LS12 LS3 LS16 LS7
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.