Planes overhead in N19
Islington and Camden, London. All 640 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N19. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 150 a day; of its 640 postcodes, 287 at 100+, 353 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 97 a day; of its 640 postcodes, 640 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 640 postcodes, 43 at 10 to 99, 597 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N19 3235 postcodes | 191 at 100+44 at 10 to 99 | 235 at 10 to 99 | 3 at 10 to 99232 under 10 |
| N19 4178 postcodes | 76 at 100+102 at 10 to 99 | 178 at 10 to 99 | 178 under 10 |
| N19 5211 postcodes | 4 at 100+207 at 10 to 99 | 211 at 10 to 99 | 40 at 10 to 99171 under 10 |
| N19 916 postcodes | 16 at 100+ | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N19
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.