Planes overhead in N4
Haringey, Hackney and Islington, London. All 871 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 191 a day; of its 871 postcodes, 845 at 100+, 26 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 116 a day; of its 871 postcodes, 453 at 100+, 418 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 4 a day; of its 871 postcodes, 871 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N4 1203 postcodes | 203 at 100+ | 203 at 100+ | 203 under 10 |
| N4 2301 postcodes | 300 at 100+1 at 10 to 99 | 132 at 100+169 at 10 to 99 | 301 under 10 |
| N4 3211 postcodes | 210 at 100+1 at 10 to 99 | 14 at 100+197 at 10 to 99 | 211 under 10 |
| N4 4134 postcodes | 132 at 100+2 at 10 to 99 | 104 at 100+30 at 10 to 99 | 134 under 10 |
| N4 922 postcodes | 22 at 10 to 99 | 22 at 10 to 99 | 22 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N4
The councils
- Haringey: noise and liveability score
- Hackney: noise and liveability score
- Islington: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.