Planes overhead in NW3
Camden and Barnet, London. All 1,318 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over NW3. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 69 a day; of its 1,318 postcodes, 717 at 10 to 99, 601 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 74 a day; of its 1,318 postcodes, 1,179 at 10 to 99, 139 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 76 a day; of its 1,318 postcodes, 1,247 at 10 to 99, 71 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NW3 1177 postcodes | 177 at 10 to 99 | 177 at 10 to 99 | 177 at 10 to 99 |
| NW3 2236 postcodes | 187 at 10 to 9949 under 10 | 208 at 10 to 9928 under 10 | 209 at 10 to 9927 under 10 |
| NW3 3149 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99148 under 10 | 62 at 10 to 9987 under 10 | 113 at 10 to 9936 under 10 |
| NW3 4189 postcodes | 19 at 10 to 99170 under 10 | 165 at 10 to 9924 under 10 | 181 at 10 to 998 under 10 |
| NW3 5167 postcodes | 37 at 10 to 99130 under 10 | 167 at 10 to 99 | 167 at 10 to 99 |
| NW3 6177 postcodes | 91 at 10 to 9986 under 10 | 177 at 10 to 99 | 177 at 10 to 99 |
| NW3 7181 postcodes | 163 at 10 to 9918 under 10 | 181 at 10 to 99 | 181 at 10 to 99 |
| NW3 942 postcodes | 42 at 10 to 99 | 42 at 10 to 99 | 42 at 10 to 99 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NW3
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.