Planes overhead in N15
Haringey, Islington and Hackney, London. All 714 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N15. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 191 a day; of its 714 postcodes, 700 at 100+, 14 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 114 a day; of its 714 postcodes, 228 at 100+, 486 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 4 a day; of its 714 postcodes, 714 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N15 3154 postcodes | 153 at 100+1 at 10 to 99 | 42 at 100+112 at 10 to 99 | 154 under 10 |
| N15 4207 postcodes | 203 at 100+4 at 10 to 99 | 207 at 10 to 99 | 207 under 10 |
| N15 5161 postcodes | 161 at 100+ | 42 at 100+119 at 10 to 99 | 161 under 10 |
| N15 6186 postcodes | 183 at 100+3 at 10 to 99 | 144 at 100+42 at 10 to 99 | 186 under 10 |
| N15 96 postcodes | 6 at 10 to 99 | 6 at 10 to 99 | 6 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N15
The councils
- Haringey: noise and liveability score
- Islington: noise and liveability score
- Hackney: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.