Planes overhead in NW1
Camden and Westminster, London. All 1,659 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over NW1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 19 a day; of its 1,659 postcodes, 190 at 10 to 99, 1,469 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 1,659 postcodes, 51 at 10 to 99, 1,608 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 1,659 postcodes, 1,659 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NW1 0173 postcodes | 8 at 10 to 99165 under 10 | 173 under 10 | 173 under 10 |
| NW1 1194 postcodes | 194 under 10 | 194 under 10 | 194 under 10 |
| NW1 2100 postcodes | 100 under 10 | 100 under 10 | 100 under 10 |
| NW1 3133 postcodes | 133 under 10 | 133 under 10 | 133 under 10 |
| NW1 4187 postcodes | 187 under 10 | 187 under 10 | 187 under 10 |
| NW1 5133 postcodes | 133 under 10 | 133 under 10 | 133 under 10 |
| NW1 6165 postcodes | 165 under 10 | 165 under 10 | 165 under 10 |
| NW1 7146 postcodes | 146 under 10 | 146 under 10 | 146 under 10 |
| NW1 8221 postcodes | 20 at 10 to 99201 under 10 | 221 under 10 | 221 under 10 |
| NW1 9207 postcodes | 162 at 10 to 9945 under 10 | 51 at 10 to 99156 under 10 | 207 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NW1
N1C WC1H W1T W1W W1G WC1B WC1N NW5
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.