Planes overhead in RM9
Barking and Dagenham and Havering, London. All 569 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over RM9. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 569 postcodes, 569 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 23 a day; of its 569 postcodes, 119 at 10 to 99, 58 on an edge, 392 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 47 a day; of its 569 postcodes, 196 at 10 to 99, 71 on an edge, 302 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM9 4166 postcodes | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 | 56 at 10 to 99110 under 10 |
| RM9 5176 postcodes | 176 under 10 | 15 at 10 to 9926 on an edge135 under 10 | 27 at 10 to 9937 on an edge112 under 10 |
| RM9 6203 postcodes | 203 under 10 | 104 at 10 to 9932 on an edge67 under 10 | 113 at 10 to 9934 on an edge56 under 10 |
| RM9 924 postcodes | 24 under 10 | 24 under 10 | 24 under 10 |
Also counted here: Heathrow, at most 9 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near RM9
RM10 IG11 IG3 RM6 RM13 RM7 IG1 SE28
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.