Planes overhead in RM7
Havering and Barking and Dagenham, London. All 574 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over RM7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 39 a day; of its 574 postcodes, 55 at 10 to 99, 13 on an edge, 506 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 574 postcodes, 147 at 10 to 99, 15 on an edge, 412 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 45 a day; of its 574 postcodes, 99 at 10 to 99, 31 on an edge, 444 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM7 0200 postcodes | 200 under 10 | 95 at 10 to 99105 under 10 | 99 at 10 to 9931 on an edge70 under 10 |
| RM7 149 postcodes | 49 under 10 | 49 under 10 | 49 under 10 |
| RM7 790 postcodes | 90 under 10 | 90 under 10 | 90 under 10 |
| RM7 8127 postcodes | 55 at 10 to 9913 on an edge59 under 10 | 52 at 10 to 9915 on an edge60 under 10 | 127 under 10 |
| RM7 9108 postcodes | 108 under 10 | 108 under 10 | 108 under 10 |
Also counted here: Heathrow, at most 5 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near RM7
RM1 RM2 RM6 RM5 RM10 RM11 RM12 RM9
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.