Planes overhead in RM13
Havering, London. All 659 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over RM13. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 63 a day; of its 659 postcodes, 11 at 10 to 99, 4 on an edge, 644 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 39 a day; of its 659 postcodes, 11 at 10 to 99, 4 on an edge, 644 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 4 a day; of its 659 postcodes, 659 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM13 010 postcodes | 10 under 10 | 10 under 10 | 10 under 10 |
| RM13 7166 postcodes | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 |
| RM13 8215 postcodes | 1 on an edge214 under 10 | 1 on an edge214 under 10 | 215 under 10 |
| RM13 9268 postcodes | 11 at 10 to 993 on an edge254 under 10 | 11 at 10 to 993 on an edge254 under 10 | 268 under 10 |
Also counted here: Heathrow, at most 5 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
4 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near RM13
RM10 RM12 RM9 DA18 DA17 RM11 RM14 RM7
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.