Planes overhead in SK6
Stockport, Greater Manchester. 1,268 of its 1,272 postcodes measured, the ones in Stockport, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over SK6. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 278 a day; of its 1,268 postcodes, 24 at 100+, 66 on an edge, 1,178 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 171 a day; of its 1,268 postcodes, 24 at 100+, 220 at 10 to 99, 104 on an edge, 920 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 89 a day; of its 1,268 postcodes, 346 at 10 to 99, 21 on an edge, 901 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK6 01 postcode | 1 under 10 | 1 on an edge | 1 at 10 to 99 |
| SK6 1187 postcodes | 4 at 100+20 on an edge163 under 10 | 4 at 100+134 at 10 to 9938 on an edge11 under 10 | 177 at 10 to 997 on an edge3 under 10 |
| SK6 2172 postcodes | 20 at 100+46 on an edge106 under 10 | 20 at 100+86 at 10 to 9962 on an edge4 under 10 | 165 at 10 to 997 on an edge |
| SK6 3123 postcodes | 123 under 10 | 2 on an edge121 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 996 on an edge115 under 10 |
| SK6 4159 postcodes | 159 under 10 | 1 on an edge158 under 10 | 1 at 10 to 991 on an edge157 under 10 |
| SK6 5162 postcodes | 162 under 10 | 162 under 10 | 162 under 10 |
| SK6 6166 postcodes | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 |
| SK6 7198 postcodes | 198 under 10 | 198 under 10 | 198 under 10 |
| SK6 896 postcodes | 96 under 10 | 96 under 10 | 96 under 10 |
| SK6 94 postcodes | 4 under 10 | 4 under 10 | 4 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SK6
SK2 SK1 SK14 SK5 SK7 SK3 M34 SK4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.