Planes overhead in SK14
Tameside and Stockport, Greater Manchester. 1,308 of its 1,309 postcodes measured, the ones in Tameside and Stockport, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over SK14. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 271 a day; of its 1,308 postcodes, 456 at 100+, 557 at 10 to 99, 172 on an edge, 123 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 164 a day; of its 1,308 postcodes, 465 at 100+, 683 at 10 to 99, 137 on an edge, 23 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 84 a day; of its 1,308 postcodes, 1,217 at 10 to 99, 6 on an edge, 85 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK14 1156 postcodes | 155 at 100+1 on an edge | 155 at 100+1 on an edge | 156 at 10 to 99 |
| SK14 2155 postcodes | 121 at 100+16 at 10 to 9918 on an edge | 122 at 100+16 at 10 to 9917 on an edge | 155 at 10 to 99 |
| SK14 3237 postcodes | 24 at 100+177 at 10 to 9916 on an edge20 under 10 | 26 at 100+183 at 10 to 9913 on an edge15 under 10 | 224 at 10 to 992 on an edge11 under 10 |
| SK14 4285 postcodes | 78 at 100+134 at 10 to 9970 on an edge3 under 10 | 81 at 100+145 at 10 to 9956 on an edge3 under 10 | 278 at 10 to 994 on an edge3 under 10 |
| SK14 5210 postcodes | 40 at 100+11 at 10 to 9966 on an edge93 under 10 | 43 at 100+116 at 10 to 9950 on an edge1 under 10 | 210 at 10 to 99 |
| SK14 6145 postcodes | 137 at 10 to 991 on an edge7 under 10 | 141 at 10 to 994 under 10 | 107 at 10 to 9938 under 10 |
| SK14 882 postcodes | 82 at 10 to 99 | 82 at 10 to 99 | 49 at 10 to 9933 under 10 |
| SK14 938 postcodes | 38 at 100+ | 38 at 100+ | 38 at 10 to 99 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
30 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SK14
SK16 SK15 M34 OL6 SK6 OL7 SK5 OL5
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.