Planes overhead in SW19
Merton and Wandsworth, London. All 1,659 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SW19. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 1,659 postcodes, 1,659 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 77 a day; of its 1,659 postcodes, 1,435 at 10 to 99, 224 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 174 a day; of its 1,659 postcodes, 1,242 at 100+, 282 at 10 to 99, 135 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SW19 1230 postcodes | 230 under 10 | 230 at 10 to 99 | 230 at 100+ |
| SW19 2208 postcodes | 208 under 10 | 208 at 10 to 99 | 204 at 100+4 at 10 to 99 |
| SW19 3214 postcodes | 214 under 10 | 214 at 10 to 99 | 176 at 100+38 at 10 to 99 |
| SW19 4226 postcodes | 226 under 10 | 226 at 10 to 99 | 226 at 100+ |
| SW19 5155 postcodes | 155 under 10 | 132 at 10 to 9923 under 10 | 74 at 100+72 at 10 to 999 under 10 |
| SW19 6215 postcodes | 215 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99201 under 10 | 3 at 100+86 at 10 to 99126 under 10 |
| SW19 7145 postcodes | 145 under 10 | 145 at 10 to 99 | 132 at 100+13 at 10 to 99 |
| SW19 8236 postcodes | 236 under 10 | 236 at 10 to 99 | 167 at 100+69 at 10 to 99 |
| SW19 930 postcodes | 30 under 10 | 30 at 10 to 99 | 30 at 100+ |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SW19
SW20 SW17 SW18 SM4 CR4 SW15 SW12 KT3
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.