Planes overhead in TW13
Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames, London. All 692 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over TW13. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 692 postcodes, 692 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 108 a day; of its 692 postcodes, 1 at 100+, 468 at 10 to 99, 223 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 275 a day; of its 692 postcodes, 129 at 100+, 461 at 10 to 99, 3 on an edge, 99 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| TW13 4214 postcodes | 214 under 10 | 19 at 10 to 99195 under 10 | 115 at 10 to 9999 under 10 |
| TW13 5153 postcodes | 153 under 10 | 1 at 100+151 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 79 at 100+71 at 10 to 993 on an edge |
| TW13 6184 postcodes | 184 under 10 | 184 at 10 to 99 | 50 at 100+134 at 10 to 99 |
| TW13 7129 postcodes | 129 under 10 | 102 at 10 to 9927 under 10 | 129 at 10 to 99 |
| TW13 912 postcodes | 12 under 10 | 12 at 10 to 99 | 12 at 10 to 99 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near TW13
TW14 TW12 TW4 TW2 TW3 TW6 TW5 TW11
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.