Planes overhead in TW11
Richmond upon Thames, London. All 557 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over TW11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 557 postcodes, 557 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 77 a day; of its 557 postcodes, 534 at 10 to 99, 23 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 182 a day; of its 557 postcodes, 106 at 100+, 437 at 10 to 99, 8 on an edge, 6 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| TW11 0168 postcodes | 168 under 10 | 168 at 10 to 99 | 6 at 100+162 at 10 to 99 |
| TW11 111 postcodes | 11 under 10 | 11 at 10 to 99 | 11 at 10 to 99 |
| TW11 8196 postcodes | 196 under 10 | 196 at 10 to 99 | 86 at 100+110 at 10 to 99 |
| TW11 9182 postcodes | 182 under 10 | 159 at 10 to 9923 under 10 | 14 at 100+154 at 10 to 998 on an edge6 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near TW11
TW12 TW2 TW1 KT2 TW10 KT1 KT6 KT5
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.