Planes overhead in WC1R
Camden, London. All 79 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over WC1R. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 79 postcodes, 79 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 79 postcodes, 79 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 79 postcodes, 79 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WC1R 450 postcodes | 50 at 10 to 99 | 50 under 10 | 50 under 10 |
| WC1R 529 postcodes | 29 at 10 to 99 | 29 under 10 | 29 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WC1R
WC1V WC1A WC2A WC1N EC1N WC2B EC4A WC1B
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.