Planes overhead in WF5
Wakefield and Kirklees, West Yorkshire. All 664 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over WF5. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 18 a day; of its 664 postcodes, 664 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 664 postcodes, 664 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 664 postcodes, 664 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WF5 0243 postcodes | 243 at 10 to 99 | 243 under 10 | 243 under 10 |
| WF5 52 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 99 | 2 under 10 | 2 under 10 |
| WF5 8195 postcodes | 195 at 10 to 99 | 195 under 10 | 195 under 10 |
| WF5 9224 postcodes | 224 at 10 to 99 | 224 under 10 | 224 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WF5
WF12 WF2 WF13 WF4 WF1 WF3 WF14 LS10
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.