Planes overhead in WF3
Leeds, Wakefield and Kirklees, West Yorkshire. All 963 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over WF3. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 48 a day; of its 963 postcodes, 399 at 10 to 99, 564 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 28 a day; of its 963 postcodes, 97 at 10 to 99, 866 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 963 postcodes, 31 at 10 to 99, 932 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WF3 1292 postcodes | 292 under 10 | 292 under 10 | 292 under 10 |
| WF3 2166 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99165 under 10 | 166 under 10 | 166 under 10 |
| WF3 3277 postcodes | 172 at 10 to 99105 under 10 | 45 at 10 to 99232 under 10 | 31 at 10 to 99246 under 10 |
| WF3 4228 postcodes | 226 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 52 at 10 to 99176 under 10 | 228 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WF3
LS10 WF1 WF2 LS26 WF5 LS11 WF6 WF12
The councils
- Leeds: noise and liveability score
- Wakefield: noise and liveability score
- Kirklees: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.