Planes overhead in WF12
Kirklees, Leeds and Wakefield, West Yorkshire. All 820 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over WF12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 17 a day; of its 820 postcodes, 726 at 10 to 99, 94 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 820 postcodes, 820 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 820 postcodes, 820 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WF12 0214 postcodes | 208 at 10 to 996 under 10 | 214 under 10 | 214 under 10 |
| WF12 7244 postcodes | 156 at 10 to 9988 under 10 | 244 under 10 | 244 under 10 |
| WF12 8183 postcodes | 183 at 10 to 99 | 183 under 10 | 183 under 10 |
| WF12 9179 postcodes | 179 at 10 to 99 | 179 under 10 | 179 under 10 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WF12
WF13 WF5 WF14 WF2 WF3 WF4 WF1 HD5
The councils
- Kirklees: noise and liveability score
- Leeds: noise and liveability score
- Wakefield: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.