Planes overhead in WF7
Wakefield, West Yorkshire. All 572 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over WF7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 572 postcodes, 391 at 10 to 99, 181 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 572 postcodes, 572 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 572 postcodes, 572 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WF7 5182 postcodes | 171 at 10 to 9911 under 10 | 182 under 10 | 182 under 10 |
| WF7 6164 postcodes | 82 at 10 to 9982 under 10 | 164 under 10 | 164 under 10 |
| WF7 7226 postcodes | 138 at 10 to 9988 under 10 | 226 under 10 | 226 under 10 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WF7
WF8 WF6 WF10 WF9 WF1 WF2 WF4 LS26
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.