Planes overhead in WF10
Wakefield and Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 1,259 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over WF10. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 1,259 postcodes, 2 at 10 to 99, 1 on an edge, 1,256 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 1,259 postcodes, 1,259 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 1,259 postcodes, 1,259 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WF10 1162 postcodes | 162 under 10 | 162 under 10 | 162 under 10 |
| WF10 2232 postcodes | 232 under 10 | 232 under 10 | 232 under 10 |
| WF10 3258 postcodes | 258 under 10 | 258 under 10 | 258 under 10 |
| WF10 4251 postcodes | 251 under 10 | 251 under 10 | 251 under 10 |
| WF10 5341 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 991 on an edge338 under 10 | 341 under 10 | 341 under 10 |
| WF10 915 postcodes | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WF10
WF8 WF6 WF7 LS26 WF1 WF3 WF2 LS10
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.