Planes overhead in WF8
Wakefield and Doncaster, West Yorkshire. 990 of its 1,022 postcodes measured, the ones in Wakefield and Doncaster, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over WF8. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 990 postcodes, 19 at 10 to 99, 971 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 990 postcodes, 990 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 990 postcodes, 990 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| WF8 1201 postcodes | 201 under 10 | 201 under 10 | 201 under 10 |
| WF8 2325 postcodes | 325 under 10 | 325 under 10 | 325 under 10 |
| WF8 3197 postcodes | 19 at 10 to 99178 under 10 | 197 under 10 | 197 under 10 |
| WF8 4252 postcodes | 252 under 10 | 252 under 10 | 252 under 10 |
| WF8 915 postcodes | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near WF8
WF7 WF10 WF6 WF9 LS26 WF1 WF2 WF4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.