Planes overhead in DA15
Bexley and Greenwich, London. All 499 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over DA15. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 499 postcodes, 499 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 28 a day; of its 499 postcodes, 177 at 10 to 99, 68 on an edge, 254 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 61 a day; of its 499 postcodes, 202 at 10 to 99, 75 on an edge, 222 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA15 012 postcodes | 12 under 10 | 12 at 10 to 99 | 12 at 10 to 99 |
| DA15 7121 postcodes | 121 under 10 | 55 at 10 to 9936 on an edge30 under 10 | 66 at 10 to 9931 on an edge24 under 10 |
| DA15 8231 postcodes | 231 under 10 | 73 at 10 to 9923 on an edge135 under 10 | 86 at 10 to 9921 on an edge124 under 10 |
| DA15 9135 postcodes | 135 under 10 | 37 at 10 to 999 on an edge89 under 10 | 38 at 10 to 9923 on an edge74 under 10 |
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over DA15. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 18 a day; of its 499 postcodes, 116 at 10 to 99, 383 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 499 postcodes, 104 at 10 to 99, 395 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 21 a day; of its 499 postcodes, 156 at 10 to 99, 343 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA15 012 postcodes | 12 under 10 | 12 under 10 | 12 at 10 to 99 |
| DA15 7121 postcodes | 45 at 10 to 9976 under 10 | 90 at 10 to 9931 under 10 | 121 at 10 to 99 |
| DA15 8231 postcodes | 71 at 10 to 99160 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99217 under 10 | 15 at 10 to 99216 under 10 |
| DA15 9135 postcodes | 135 under 10 | 135 under 10 | 8 at 10 to 99127 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
Over 23 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near DA15
DA14 DA16 DA5 SE9 BR7 SE18 SE12 SE2
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City and Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.