Planes overhead in BS14
City of Bristol and Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol. All 728 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BS14. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 105 a day; of its 728 postcodes, 5 at 100+, 2 on an edge, 721 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 114 a day; of its 728 postcodes, 6 at 100+, 91 at 10 to 99, 1 on an edge, 630 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 97 a day; of its 728 postcodes, 182 at 10 to 99, 4 on an edge, 542 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS14 0298 postcodes | 5 at 100+2 on an edge291 under 10 | 6 at 100+16 at 10 to 991 on an edge275 under 10 | 38 at 10 to 994 on an edge256 under 10 |
| BS14 8190 postcodes | 190 under 10 | 75 at 10 to 99115 under 10 | 144 at 10 to 9946 under 10 |
| BS14 9240 postcodes | 240 under 10 | 240 under 10 | 240 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BS14
BS4 BS31 BS5 BS41 BS8 BS15 BS30 BS7
The councils
- City of Bristol: noise and liveability score
- Bath and North East Somerset: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.