Planes overhead in SE2
Greenwich and Bexley, London. All 463 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over SE2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 63 a day; of its 463 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 18 on an edge, 444 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 45 a day; of its 463 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 21 on an edge, 441 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 32 a day; of its 463 postcodes, 5 on an edge, 458 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE2 0202 postcodes | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 |
| SE2 83 postcodes | 3 under 10 | 3 on an edge | 3 on an edge |
| SE2 9258 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 9918 on an edge239 under 10 | 1 at 10 to 9918 on an edge239 under 10 | 2 on an edge256 under 10 |
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over SE2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 463 postcodes, 5 at 10 to 99, 458 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 5 a day; of its 463 postcodes, 463 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): under 1 a day at all 463 of its postcodes
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE2 0202 postcodes | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 |
| SE2 83 postcodes | 3 at 10 to 99 | 3 under 10 | 3 under 10 |
| SE2 9258 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 99256 under 10 | 258 under 10 | 258 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SE2
DA18 SE28 DA17 DA16 SE18 IG11 DA5 DA15
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City and Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.