Planes overhead in DA16
Bexley and Greenwich, London. All 566 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over DA16. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 566 postcodes, 46 at 10 to 99, 520 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 566 postcodes, 566 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 566 postcodes, 566 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA16 1198 postcodes | 198 under 10 | 198 under 10 | 198 under 10 |
| DA16 2191 postcodes | 22 at 10 to 99169 under 10 | 191 under 10 | 191 under 10 |
| DA16 3177 postcodes | 24 at 10 to 99153 under 10 | 177 under 10 | 177 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near DA16
DA15 SE2 SE18 DA5 DA17 DA18 SE28 SE9
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.