Planes overhead in DA18
Bexley, London. All 68 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over DA18. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 63 a day; of its 68 postcodes, 3 on an edge, 65 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 39 a day; of its 68 postcodes, 3 on an edge, 65 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): under 1 a day at all 68 of its postcodes
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA18 468 postcodes | 3 on an edge65 under 10 | 3 on an edge65 under 10 | 68 under 10 |
Also counted here: Heathrow, at most 6 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near DA18
DA17 SE2 SE28 DA16 SE18 RM9 RM13 IG11
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.