Planes overhead in DE74
North West Leicestershire and Rushcliffe, Leicester. 339 of its 341 postcodes measured, the ones in North West Leicestershire and Rushcliffe, January to August 2026.
From East Midlands
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way East Midlands flies, and that decides how many pass over DE74. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (58% of days): up to 82 a day; of its 339 postcodes, 2 at 10 to 99, 19 on an edge, 318 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (20% of days): up to 80 a day; of its 339 postcodes, 23 at 10 to 99, 10 on an edge, 306 under 10
- On a day it flies east (22% of days): up to 81 a day; of its 339 postcodes, 33 at 10 to 99, 15 on an edge, 291 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west58% of days | Both ways20% of days | Flying east22% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| DE74 09 postcodes | 9 under 10 | 9 under 10 | 9 under 10 |
| DE74 2330 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 9919 on an edge309 under 10 | 23 at 10 to 9910 on an edge297 under 10 | 33 at 10 to 9915 on an edge282 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near DE74
NG9 LE12 NG11 LE67 LE65 NG8 NG2 NG7
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for East Midlands. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.