Planes overhead in NG9
Broxtowe and City of Nottingham, Nottingham. All 1,652 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From East Midlands
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way East Midlands flies, and that decides how many pass over NG9. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (58% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 1,652 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 1,651 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (20% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 1,652 postcodes, 1,652 under 10
- On a day it flies east (22% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 1,652 postcodes, 1,652 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west58% of days | Both ways20% of days | Flying east22% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NG9 1231 postcodes | 231 under 10 | 231 under 10 | 231 under 10 |
| NG9 2282 postcodes | 282 under 10 | 282 under 10 | 282 under 10 |
| NG9 3251 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99250 under 10 | 251 under 10 | 251 under 10 |
| NG9 4129 postcodes | 129 under 10 | 129 under 10 | 129 under 10 |
| NG9 5179 postcodes | 179 under 10 | 179 under 10 | 179 under 10 |
| NG9 6219 postcodes | 219 under 10 | 219 under 10 | 219 under 10 |
| NG9 7118 postcodes | 118 under 10 | 118 under 10 | 118 under 10 |
| NG9 8191 postcodes | 191 under 10 | 191 under 10 | 191 under 10 |
| NG9 952 postcodes | 52 under 10 | 52 under 10 | 52 under 10 |
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NG9
NG8 NG11 NG7 NG2 DE74 NG12 LE12 LE67
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for East Midlands. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.