Planes overhead in NG11
City of Nottingham and Rushcliffe, Nottingham. All 907 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From East Midlands
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way East Midlands flies, and that decides how many pass over NG11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (58% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 907 postcodes, 36 at 10 to 99, 871 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (20% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 907 postcodes, 907 under 10
- On a day it flies east (22% of days): up to 21 a day; of its 907 postcodes, 13 at 10 to 99, 894 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west58% of days | Both ways20% of days | Flying east22% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NG11 084 postcodes | 84 under 10 | 84 under 10 | 13 at 10 to 9971 under 10 |
| NG11 16 postcodes | 6 under 10 | 6 under 10 | 6 under 10 |
| NG11 218 postcodes | 18 under 10 | 18 under 10 | 18 under 10 |
| NG11 6239 postcodes | 239 under 10 | 239 under 10 | 239 under 10 |
| NG11 7118 postcodes | 36 at 10 to 9982 under 10 | 118 under 10 | 118 under 10 |
| NG11 8270 postcodes | 270 under 10 | 270 under 10 | 270 under 10 |
| NG11 9172 postcodes | 172 under 10 | 172 under 10 | 172 under 10 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NG11
NG2 NG9 NG7 NG8 NG12 DE74 LE12 LE14
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for East Midlands. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.