Planes overhead in HA1
Harrow and Brent, London. All 960 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over HA1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 960 postcodes, 960 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 960 postcodes, 81 at 10 to 99, 879 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 13 a day; of its 960 postcodes, 32 at 10 to 99, 928 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA1 1174 postcodes | 174 under 10 | 18 at 10 to 99156 under 10 | 174 under 10 |
| HA1 2209 postcodes | 209 under 10 | 5 at 10 to 99204 under 10 | 18 at 10 to 99191 under 10 |
| HA1 3263 postcodes | 263 under 10 | 263 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99249 under 10 |
| HA1 4291 postcodes | 291 under 10 | 58 at 10 to 99233 under 10 | 291 under 10 |
| HA1 923 postcodes | 23 under 10 | 23 under 10 | 23 under 10 |
6 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
Over 44 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near HA1
HA2 HA3 HA5 HA7 HA0 HA9 UB6 HA4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.