Planes overhead in HA0
Brent and Ealing, London. All 860 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over HA0. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 5 a day; of its 860 postcodes, 860 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 56 a day; of its 860 postcodes, 379 at 10 to 99, 481 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 145 a day; of its 860 postcodes, 754 at 10 to 99, 6 on an edge, 100 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA0 1209 postcodes | 209 under 10 | 192 at 10 to 9917 under 10 | 203 at 10 to 996 on an edge |
| HA0 2232 postcodes | 232 under 10 | 18 at 10 to 99214 under 10 | 132 at 10 to 99100 under 10 |
| HA0 3201 postcodes | 201 under 10 | 201 under 10 | 201 at 10 to 99 |
| HA0 4205 postcodes | 205 under 10 | 169 at 10 to 9936 under 10 | 205 at 10 to 99 |
| HA0 913 postcodes | 13 under 10 | 13 under 10 | 13 at 10 to 99 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near HA0
HA9 UB6 HA1 NW10 W5 W13 HA2 W7
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.