Planes overhead in HA9
Brent, London. All 1,006 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over HA9. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 1,006 postcodes, 23 at 10 to 99, 983 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 1,006 postcodes, 959 at 10 to 99, 47 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 57 a day; of its 1,006 postcodes, 1,006 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA9 0212 postcodes | 212 under 10 | 212 at 10 to 99 | 212 at 10 to 99 |
| HA9 112 postcodes | 12 under 10 | 4 at 10 to 998 under 10 | 12 at 10 to 99 |
| HA9 6171 postcodes | 171 under 10 | 168 at 10 to 993 under 10 | 171 at 10 to 99 |
| HA9 7169 postcodes | 169 under 10 | 140 at 10 to 9929 under 10 | 169 at 10 to 99 |
| HA9 8214 postcodes | 214 under 10 | 207 at 10 to 997 under 10 | 214 at 10 to 99 |
| HA9 9228 postcodes | 23 at 10 to 99205 under 10 | 228 at 10 to 99 | 228 at 10 to 99 |
4 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near HA9
HA0 NW10 NW9 HA1 HA3 NW2 UB6 NW4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.