Planes overhead in HA2
Harrow, London. All 966 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over HA2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 966 postcodes, 966 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 966 postcodes, 86 at 10 to 99, 880 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 966 postcodes, 966 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA2 0233 postcodes | 233 under 10 | 233 under 10 | 233 under 10 |
| HA2 215 postcodes | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 | 15 under 10 |
| HA2 6157 postcodes | 157 under 10 | 86 at 10 to 9971 under 10 | 157 under 10 |
| HA2 7147 postcodes | 147 under 10 | 147 under 10 | 147 under 10 |
| HA2 8204 postcodes | 204 under 10 | 204 under 10 | 204 under 10 |
| HA2 9210 postcodes | 210 under 10 | 210 under 10 | 210 under 10 |
2 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
Over 182 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near HA2
HA1 HA5 HA4 HA3 UB6 HA0 HA7 HA9
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.