Planes overhead in HA6
Hillingdon, London. 527 of its 721 postcodes measured, the ones in Hillingdon, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over HA6. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 527 postcodes, 527 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 21 a day; of its 527 postcodes, 527 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 25 a day; of its 527 postcodes, 527 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA6 1216 postcodes | 216 under 10 | 216 at 10 to 99 | 216 at 10 to 99 |
| HA6 2222 postcodes | 222 under 10 | 222 at 10 to 99 | 222 at 10 to 99 |
| HA6 375 postcodes | 75 under 10 | 75 at 10 to 99 | 75 at 10 to 99 |
| HA6 914 postcodes | 14 under 10 | 14 at 10 to 99 | 14 at 10 to 99 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near HA6
HA5 HA4 HA2 HA1 HA3 HA7 UB6 HA8
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.