Planes overhead in HA8
Barnet, Harrow and Brent, London. All 1,402 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over HA8. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 44 a day; of its 1,402 postcodes, 1,402 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 50 a day; of its 1,402 postcodes, 1,402 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 41 a day; of its 1,402 postcodes, 1,402 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA8 0237 postcodes | 237 at 10 to 99 | 237 at 10 to 99 | 237 at 10 to 99 |
| HA8 434 postcodes | 34 at 10 to 99 | 34 at 10 to 99 | 34 at 10 to 99 |
| HA8 5205 postcodes | 205 at 10 to 99 | 205 at 10 to 99 | 205 at 10 to 99 |
| HA8 6198 postcodes | 198 at 10 to 99 | 198 at 10 to 99 | 198 at 10 to 99 |
| HA8 7163 postcodes | 163 at 10 to 99 | 163 at 10 to 99 | 163 at 10 to 99 |
| HA8 8301 postcodes | 301 at 10 to 99 | 301 at 10 to 99 | 301 at 10 to 99 |
| HA8 9264 postcodes | 264 at 10 to 99 | 264 at 10 to 99 | 264 at 10 to 99 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near HA8
HA7 NW7 NW9 HA3 NW4 HA1 N3 HA9
The councils
- Barnet: noise and liveability score
- Harrow: noise and liveability score
- Brent: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.