Planes overhead in HD5
Kirklees and Calderdale, West Yorkshire. All 720 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over HD5. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 720 postcodes, 3 at 10 to 99, 717 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 5 a day; of its 720 postcodes, 720 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 720 postcodes, 720 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| HD5 0184 postcodes | 3 at 10 to 99181 under 10 | 184 under 10 | 184 under 10 |
| HD5 8278 postcodes | 278 under 10 | 278 under 10 | 278 under 10 |
| HD5 9258 postcodes | 258 under 10 | 258 under 10 | 258 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near HD5
WF14 WF13 WF12 WF5 BD6 BD4 BD5 WF4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.