Planes overhead in LS4
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 208 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 54 a day; of its 208 postcodes, 70 at 10 to 99, 83 on an edge, 55 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 47 a day; of its 208 postcodes, 128 at 10 to 99, 56 on an edge, 24 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 34 a day; of its 208 postcodes, 191 at 10 to 99, 17 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS4 2208 postcodes | 70 at 10 to 9983 on an edge55 under 10 | 128 at 10 to 9956 on an edge24 under 10 | 191 at 10 to 9917 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS4
LS6 LS3 LS5 LS12 LS1 LS2 LS7 LS13
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.