Planes overhead in LS12
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 1,229 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 54 a day; of its 1,229 postcodes, 10 at 10 to 99, 41 on an edge, 1,178 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 31 a day; of its 1,229 postcodes, 302 at 10 to 99, 41 on an edge, 886 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 29 a day; of its 1,229 postcodes, 409 at 10 to 99, 6 on an edge, 814 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS12 1193 postcodes | 10 at 10 to 9932 on an edge151 under 10 | 10 at 10 to 9932 on an edge151 under 10 | 31 at 10 to 996 on an edge156 under 10 |
| LS12 2187 postcodes | 9 on an edge178 under 10 | 64 at 10 to 999 on an edge114 under 10 | 69 at 10 to 99118 under 10 |
| LS12 3234 postcodes | 234 under 10 | 132 at 10 to 99102 under 10 | 178 at 10 to 9956 under 10 |
| LS12 4250 postcodes | 250 under 10 | 13 at 10 to 99237 under 10 | 28 at 10 to 99222 under 10 |
| LS12 5235 postcodes | 235 under 10 | 83 at 10 to 99152 under 10 | 103 at 10 to 99132 under 10 |
| LS12 6114 postcodes | 114 under 10 | 114 under 10 | 114 under 10 |
| LS12 916 postcodes | 16 under 10 | 16 under 10 | 16 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS12
LS4 LS3 LS11 LS1 LS13 LS5 LS2 LS6
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.