Planes overhead in LS6
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 885 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS6. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 55 a day; of its 885 postcodes, 217 at 10 to 99, 148 on an edge, 520 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 51 a day; of its 885 postcodes, 244 at 10 to 99, 122 on an edge, 519 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 46 a day; of its 885 postcodes, 477 at 10 to 99, 408 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS6 1232 postcodes | 131 at 10 to 9965 on an edge36 under 10 | 131 at 10 to 9965 on an edge36 under 10 | 232 at 10 to 99 |
| LS6 2211 postcodes | 211 under 10 | 211 under 10 | 42 at 10 to 99169 under 10 |
| LS6 3204 postcodes | 86 at 10 to 9983 on an edge35 under 10 | 113 at 10 to 9957 on an edge34 under 10 | 201 at 10 to 993 under 10 |
| LS6 4234 postcodes | 234 under 10 | 234 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 99232 under 10 |
| LS6 94 postcodes | 4 under 10 | 4 under 10 | 4 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS6
LS4 LS7 LS3 LS5 LS2 LS1 LS12 LS16
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.