Planes overhead in M24
Rochdale, Oldham, Bury and Manchester, Greater Manchester. All 1,269 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over M24. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 36 a day; of its 1,269 postcodes, 1,269 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 19 a day; of its 1,269 postcodes, 1,151 at 10 to 99, 118 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 1,269 postcodes, 1,269 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| M24 04 postcodes | 4 at 10 to 99 | 4 at 10 to 99 | 4 under 10 |
| M24 1279 postcodes | 279 at 10 to 99 | 180 at 10 to 9999 under 10 | 279 under 10 |
| M24 2334 postcodes | 334 at 10 to 99 | 334 at 10 to 99 | 334 under 10 |
| M24 4272 postcodes | 272 at 10 to 99 | 253 at 10 to 9919 under 10 | 272 under 10 |
| M24 5226 postcodes | 226 at 10 to 99 | 226 at 10 to 99 | 226 under 10 |
| M24 6154 postcodes | 154 at 10 to 99 | 154 at 10 to 99 | 154 under 10 |
4 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near M24
M9 OL9 OL10 M40 M25 OL1 OL8 M45
The councils
- Rochdale: noise and liveability score
- Oldham: noise and liveability score
- Bury: noise and liveability score
- Manchester: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.