Planes overhead in OL8
Oldham, Greater Manchester. All 849 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL8. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 25 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 799 at 10 to 99, 50 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 604 at 10 to 99, 245 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 849 postcodes, 849 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL8 1205 postcodes | 205 at 10 to 99 | 205 at 10 to 99 | 205 under 10 |
| OL8 2241 postcodes | 241 at 10 to 99 | 234 at 10 to 997 under 10 | 241 under 10 |
| OL8 3226 postcodes | 177 at 10 to 9949 under 10 | 63 at 10 to 99163 under 10 | 226 under 10 |
| OL8 4177 postcodes | 176 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 102 at 10 to 9975 under 10 | 177 under 10 |
9 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL8
OL9 OL1 OL4 OL7 OL6 OL5 OL2 M40
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.